Expired Registration Late Fees by State (2026)

Missed your registration renewal? Most states charge a late fee on top of the normal renewal cost, from a flat $5 in Missouri to a percentage of your fees in California, Georgia and Mississippi. Here's what each state charges and when it starts, checked against official state sources.

Late registration fees by state

These are the state's own late renewal fees. They are charged on top of your normal renewal cost, which you can check on our registration renewal pages. A police ticket for driving with expired tags is a separate fine.

StateLate feeWhen it starts
Alabama$15 plus interest sourceAfter your renewal month ends
Arizona$8, plus $4 for each extra month, up to $100 sourceAfter the due date
Arkansas$3 for every 10 days lateAfter expiration
California10% to 160% of the vehicle license fee, plus $10 to $100 registration and $10 to $100 CHP late fees, rising the longer you wait sourceDay after expiration (no grace period)
Colorado$25 per month late, up to $100After expiration
Connecticut$10 sourceMore than 5 days after expiration
Delaware$20After expiration
Florida$5 to $250 delinquent fee, based on your license tax sourceFrom the 11th day of the month after renewal was due
Georgia25% of the plate fee plus 10% of the ad valorem tax due sourceAfter your registration period (birthday) ends
HawaiiSet by each county; Kauai charges 20% of the state and county weight taxes sourceAfter the expiration date
Iowa5% of the annual fee per month late (at least $5) sourceFrom the second month after expiration
Illinois$20 sourceRenewed more than one month after expiration
Indiana$15After expiration
Kansas$1 for each month or part of a month unpaid; property tax penalties also apply sourceAfter expiration
Michigan$10 sourceAfter expiration (moved to the next business day on weekends and holidays)
Mississippi5% for the first 15 days, then 5% more every 30 days, up to 25%After expiration
Missouri$5 sourceAfter the expiration month
Nevada$6 per month on the registration fee plus 10% of past-due governmental services tax ($6 minimum)After expiration
New Mexico$10 within 30 days; 75% of the registration fee after 30 days sourceDay after expiration (no grace period)
North CarolinaUp to $25, plus interest on the vehicle property tax sourceAfter expiration (you may drive for 15 days after)
Ohio$10 for certain vehicles sourceMore than 30 days late
Oklahoma$1 per day, up to $100 (cannot be waived) sourceAfter a 30-day grace period
South Carolina$10 (1 to 14 days), $25 (15 to 30), $50 (31 to 90), $75 (over 90) sourceDay after expiration
Texas20% registration penalty if you were ticketed for expired registration (renew in person) sourceYou may drive for 5 working days after expiration
Virginia$10After expiration
Wisconsin$10After expiration

States without a source link use the official sources listed on that state's page. Counties and agents may add their own service fees.

States with no separate late fee

We found no separate DMV late renewal fee on these states' official pages. That doesn't make late renewal free: you can still be ticketed for driving with an expired registration.

  • Alaska: You pay the full 2-year fee from the month it originally expired, even if the car was not driven. Renewing in person adds a $10 walk-in fee.
  • District of Columbia: No registration late fee listed, but a lapsed inspection costs $20 for each 30 days (up to $480). Online renewal works only within 90 days of expiration.
  • Idaho: Fees are charged for the current registration period only; driving on an expired registration is an infraction.
  • Maine: No grace period; driving more than 30 days on an expired registration can bring a fine of up to $50. The renewal keeps your original month.
  • Maryland: If you renew 6 months or more late, the new term starts when you renew and you must go to an MVA branch.
  • New Hampshire: Late renewals are not prorated, so you pay for the full year.
  • New Jersey: Registrations expired over 6 months must be renewed in person.
  • New York: You can renew online up to 1 year after expiration; after that you must register the car again.
  • Oregon: You can be ticketed, and you may have to pay for the whole lapsed period when you renew.
  • Pennsylvania: You can be fined for driving with an expired registration.
  • South Dakota: Renewing after expiration means paying the fee for the full year.
  • Utah: Your new registration keeps the original expiration month, so late renewal shortens it.
  • Vermont: There is no grace period, but you can renew up to 3 years after expiration.
  • Washington: Driving with expired tabs is a traffic infraction.

Other states

We haven't yet confirmed the late fee rules for Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, Rhode Island, Tennessee, West Virginia and Wyoming on an official source, so check with your DMV or county office before you renew. We'll add them here once they are verified.

How to avoid a late fee

  • Renew early. Many states let you renew two to six months before expiration.
  • Don't wait for the notice. In most states not receiving a renewal notice doesn't excuse the late fee; you can usually renew online with your plate number.
  • Clear holds first. Unpaid tolls, parking tickets, property tax or an insurance lapse can block renewal until they are resolved.
  • Get inspections done in time if your state or county requires a safety or emissions check before renewal.

Frequently asked questions

Is there a grace period for expired registration?

Usually not. Most states that charge a late fee start it the day after expiration. A few allow a short window: Oklahoma gives 30 days before penalties, Connecticut 5 days, and Texas and North Carolina let you keep driving for a few days, but a late fee or ticket can still apply.

Can I drive with an expired registration?

In most states, no. Police can ticket you, and the fine is separate from the DMV late fee. Some states can also impound a vehicle with an expired registration.

Do I pay for the months my registration was expired?

Often yes. Many states charge the full registration period when you renew late, so the months it sat expired are not refunded. Michigan and Oregon both say so on their official pages.

Can a late fee be waived?

Sometimes. Common exceptions are active-duty military stationed out of state and, in Arizona, cars that were not driven while the registration was expired (with a signed non-use form). Not receiving a renewal notice is not an excuse in most states.

Related tools and guides